Write the full electron configuration for S: (Do not consider exceptions. Make sure to follow the order following the Aufbau principle, use the following format without superscripts: 1s2 2s2 2p6…)
A 91.9 MHz radio transmitter has a wavelength of [a] m and a…
A 91.9 MHz radio transmitter has a wavelength of m and an energy of J. Must show your work (scratch paper) to receive credit.
Which of the following substances (with specific heat capaci…
Which of the following substances (with specific heat capacity provided) would show the greatest temperature change upon absorbing 100.0 J of heat?
A coffee-cup calorimeter contains 100.0 mL of 1.000 M HCl (e…
A coffee-cup calorimeter contains 100.0 mL of 1.000 M HCl (excess) at 20.3 °C. When 1.82 g Zn(s) is added, the temperature rises to 30.5 °C. What is the heat of reaction per mol Zn? Assume that the heat of solution is that of water, and the density of the HCl is 1.000 g/mL. Zn(s) + 2 HCl(aq) → ZnCl2(aq) + H2(g)
A coffee-cup calorimeter contains 100.0 mL of 1.000 M HCl (e…
A coffee-cup calorimeter contains 100.0 mL of 1.000 M HCl (excess) at 20.3 °C. When 1.82 g Zn(s) is added, the temperature rises to 30.5 °C. What is the heat of reaction per mol Zn? Assume that the heat of solution is that of water, and the density of the HCl is 1.000 g/mL. Zn(s) + 2 HCl(aq) → ZnCl2(aq) + H2(g)
Use Hess’s Law and the following data CH4(g) + 2 O2(g)…
Use Hess’s Law and the following data CH4(g) + 2 O2(g) → CO2(g) + 2 H2O(g) ΔH = −802 kJ CH4(g) + CO2(g) → 2 CO(g) + 2 H2(g) ΔH = + 247 kJ CH4(g) + H2O(g) → CO(g) + 3 H2(g) ΔH = + 206 kJ to determine the ∆H°rxn for the following reaction, an important source of hydrogen gas: 2 CH4(g) + O2(g) → 2 CO(g) + 4 H2(g) Must show your work (scratch paper) to receive credit.
Given the data: N2H4(l) + O2 (g) → N2(g) + 2 H2O (l)…
Given the data: N2H4(l) + O2 (g) → N2(g) + 2 H2O (l) ΔH° = – 622.2 kJ 2 H2(g) + O2 (g) → 2H2O (l) ΔH° = -571.6 kJ H2(g) + O2 (g) → H2O2(l) ΔH° = – 187.8 kJ using Hess’s Law the ∆H for the reaction below is kJ:N2H4 (l) + 2 H2O2 (l) → N2(g) + 4 H2O (l)Must show your work (scratch paper) to receive credit.
When a 2.150-g sample of glucose, C6H12O6, is burned in a bo…
When a 2.150-g sample of glucose, C6H12O6, is burned in a bomb calorimeter with a heat capacity of 6.317 kJ/°C, the temperature of the calorimeter increases from 23.446°C to 28.745°C. Calculate ∆E for the combustion of glucose in kJ/mol.
Place the following types of electromagnetic radiation in or…
Place the following types of electromagnetic radiation in order of increasingwavelength. visible light x-rays microwaves
Given the following equations and ∆H° values: …
Given the following equations and ∆H° values: OF2(g) + H2O(l) → O2(g) + 2 HF(g) ∆H° = -276.6 kJ SF4(g) + 2 H2O(l) → 4 HF(g) + SO2(g) ∆H° = -827.5 kJ S(s) + O2(g) → SO2(g) ∆H° = -296.9 kJ determine the heat of reaction (kJ) at 298 K for the reaction: 2 OF2(g) + 2 S(s) →SO2(g) + SF4(g) Must show your work (scratch paper) to receive credit.